Wednesday, June 16, 2010
[…] (Code 1950, §§ 8-102, 8-109; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617.)
Here we read "abate" as "to be thrown out". The petition filed with the Fluvanna Board of Supervisors is a "pleading" and the "essential" part of that pleading is whether it was filed at the specified time and place and whether it contained the required number of signatures.
But the "Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act" is even stronger it its specific language. Section 15.2-5100 states:
§ 15.2-5100. Title of chapter.Note that there are no other laws needed to interpret or modify the purposes of this Act. The phrase, "without regard to the provisions of any other law for the doing of the acts herein authorized", prohibits the argument that says the petition failed to meet some other law. The phrase, "shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes of the chapter", prohibits the use of technicalities to void the petition.