Wednesday, June 16, 2010
[…] It was clear to all who heard the presentation that this was all going too fast as once the Authority was created, it would live on for some 50 years.
What we came up with as a way to slow down long enough to fully explore the implications of a Joint Water Authority was the provision for a referendum that was included in the very law that authorized its creation, namely the "Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act" (Chapter 51) and the specific section, "Hearing; referendum" (§ 15.2-5105), which says in part: "If ten percent of the qualified voters in a locality file a petition with the governing body at the hearing calling for a referendum, such governing body shall petition the circuit court to order a referendum...."
A petition was subsequently circulated and filed with the Fluvanna Board of Supervisors at their March 18, 2009 Public Hearing on the Joint Water Authority.