Sunday, January 24, 2010
[…] "Why not try it? The school even admits that lots of people do it all the time!" Perhaps mature adults can cope with such an argument. But how do you think teenagers will respond when their hormones are flowing?

You may note that I specifically refer to "children" rather than "students". I do that to emphasize that the student population we are dealing with are all children. Referring to then as students tends to downplay the significance of them being impressionable children.

SURVEY PURPOSE

The specific regulation, 45 CFR 46.101(b), concerning sex surveys relates to "Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices, such as (a) research on regular and special education instructional strategies or (b) research on the effectiveness of or the comparison among instructional techniques, curricula or classroom management methods."

While some questions in this survey do measure the effectiveness of the program itself, the good part of the survey is a blatant attempt to just gather data about Fluvanna children.